NY M86569 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 M86569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Joseph Schnitzler ITOCHU Building Products Co., Inc. 660 White Plains Road, 5th Floor Tarrytown, NY 10591 RE: The tariff classification of a “Steel Strapping Sealer” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schnitzler: In your letter dated September 19, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have stated that the Steel Strapping Sealer is used in conjunction with a strap tensioner. The strap is tightened with a tensioner and a metal seal is applied to the strap. The Sealer is used to make a joint that retains the tension around whatever is being strapped. Styles C3103, C3104 and C3105 are made of heat-treated steel components. Styles C3160, C3166 and C3180 are made of heat-treated steel components with aluminum pipe handles. The steel predominates by weight. The applicable subheading for the Steel Strapping Sealer will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSU), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division