NY M86528 September 22, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M86528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040; 6304.93.0000 Sophia Zhao Cathay Depot Inc. 1460 E. Cedar Street Ontario, CA 91761 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China Dear Ms. Zhao: In your letter dated August 31, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing various textile “Dream Catchers” referred to as Items: 24268, 24270, 14269 and 18271. A sample of item 14269 and a catalogue were submitted along with your request. The item is comprised of a textile-covered ring, cord and a center portion made from fabric. The center portion of item 1429 is made from polyester knit fake fur. It features a Native American Indian with a bald eagle polyresin figurine. This center portion is held onto the ring by means of a cord. The cord forms a hang loop on the top portion of the ring and is used to hang the item. The Dream Catcher is embellished with beads, feathers and fake fur fabric. Items 24270 and 18271 are made in the same manner. Each item number will have several different polyresin figurines. The center portion of Item 24268 is made from polyester non-woven fabric. The fabric is printed with different Native American scenes. The applicable subheading for items 14269, 24270 and 18271 will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 24268 will be 6304.93.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The dream catchers fall within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division