NY M86526 September 14, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M86526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Rajiv Toprani President KT America Corp. 2650 US Highway 130, Suite I Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of a textile cover for lumber, from India Dear Mr. Toprani: In your letter dated September 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a textile cover for lumber (Product Number PP KT14). The sample measures 98.5” x 48.5” x 37.5” but you state that it can be custom fitted. It is constructed of strips of 100% polypropylene; the strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). It features hemmed sewing on the top and side edges and is finished on all sides. The cover is coated with polypropylene lamination on both sides (white outside/black inside). It is a textile fabric that is coated on one side (black) with plastic coating that is visible to the naked eye other than by a change of color, while the other side (white) is not; this type of construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the textile cover for lumber will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division