NY M86508 September 14, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M86508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of towel holders from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated September 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is described as “Set 2 Stainless Towel Holders,” item number 57200. It contains two identical towel holders made of stainless steel and thermoplastic rubber. Each hook measures approximately 3-1/4 inches long by 2 inches wide by 1-1/2 inches high. The stainless steel portion weighs 41 grams and provides the structure and sleek appearance of the item. The rubber portion weighs 4 grams and functions to grip the towel. The value of the metal is more than 5 times greater than the value of the rubber. The applicable subheading for the base metal hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)