NY M86479 September 18, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M86479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070; 8513.10.2000; 4202.32.9550 Ms Clara Chu A.C.T. Logistics, Inc. 147-39 175th St., Suite 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of key rings from China Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated September 5, 2006, on behalf of Essef Distributors, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are three styles of key rings consisting of steel, split wire rings with various attachments. The first key ring has a flat, white, plastic house shape measuring 2 inches long by 1.5 inches high connected to it by a plastic loop. The second features a flashlight incorporated inside a plastic photo frame. The frame measures approximately 2.25 inches long by 1.5 inches high. The combination flashlight/photo frame is attached to the steel ring by a 1-inch chain. The last key ring has a small, zippered, coin purse shaped like a backpack attached. The red, black and white purse is made of nylon. There is also a plain, flat, white plastic oval disc attached to the ring that measures 1.5 inches long by 1 inch wide. The applicable subheading for the key ring with plastic house attachment will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key ring with the flashlight/photo frame attachment will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…lamps, flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the key ring with backpack coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses…of textile materials…articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem The key ring with the nylon backpack coin purse falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division