NY M86452 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 M86452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8530.80.0000; 9405.40.6000; 9405.60.6000 Mr. Neil R. Trenchard Siemens Shared Services, LLC Import/Export Traffic Services 170 Wood Ave. South Iselin, NJ 08830 RE: The tariff classification of airfield lighting from Belgium. Dear Mr. Trenchard: In your letter dated September 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is various airfield ground lighting and traffic control products. Five lights identified as the Taxiway Edge Low Intensity Elevated Light, Taxiway Centre Line Inset Light, Taxiway Low Protrusion Inset Light, Precision Approach Path Indicator Light and Illuminated Guidance Signs are the subject of this request. The Taxiway Edge Low Intensity Elevated Light provides a continuous light for pilots to safely navigate on airfield runways. It is designed for edge lighting of taxiways and aprons serving runways of all categories. This light has a blue glass dome diffuser measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter mounted on top of a 10 inch high aluminum alloy stanchion. The Taxiway Edge Low Intensity Elevated Light is constructed of aluminum die casting with a baked polyester power coating in aviation yellow with stainless steel hardware and polyester ball joint designed to break away if struck by an object such as an airplane wheel. This lighting fixture is rated at 6.6 Amps (A) and 30/45 W (W) and uses a 30 W halogen lamp/bulb. The Taxiway Centre Line Inset Light is a recessed mounted light available in 8 and 12 inch diameter versions designed to mark the centerline of a runway with a continuous light source. It is also used on taxiways, intersections and aprons to assist in aircraft docking maneuvers. The low protrusion profile has a durable smooth outer surface preventing damage to airplane tires during take-off and landings. This light is constructed of a forged aluminum alloy housing and cover with two lenses. The Taxiway Centre Line Inset Light is rated for 6.6 A, and uses a single 45, 65 or 100 W halogen lamp/bulb. The Taxiway Low Protrusion Inset Light is similar to the inset light above and is designed to illuminate airfield taxiways, stopbar locations, intermediate holding locations, De-/anti-icing facility exits, apron lead-in and runway guard locations. Unlike the inset light above, this light is a signaling light designed to flicker on and off or change colors enabling pilots to determine direction and when to stop or proceed. The Taxiway Low Protrusion Inset Light is only available in an 8 inch diameter version and is rated for 6.6 A and uses a 40 W halogen lamp/bulb. The Precision Approach Path Indicator Light is a light that sits at the end of a runway displaying a red light, white light or both depending on the angle of an aircrafts descent. This light provides information to the aircraft pilots enabling them to carry out the approach procedure with the utmost accuracy and safety. The Precision Approach Path Indicator Light is constructed of corrosion proof aluminum, stainless steel and optical glass and is available in either two or three light channel configurations. The housing is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 25 inches wide by 39 inches long and is 8¾ inches high. The Precision Approach Path Indicator Light is mounted on top of four adjustable aluminum posts allowing accurate and stable elevation adjustments. The light is manufactured in two 100 W, two 200 W and three 200 W lamp configurations rated at 6.6 A. The Illuminated Guidance Signs are halogen based instruction signs designed to FAA standards to guide aircraft operators when navigating the airfield taxiways. They are designed in various sizes with specific color contrast for legibility in day or nighttime conditions. These signs are manufactured in modular form for easy assembly and to accommodate a wide range of informational messages and symbols. The Illuminated Guidance Signs are constructed of abrasion and high temperature resistant polycarbonate panels measuring approximately 4 millimeters thick mounted in an aluminum frame. These signs are rated for 6.6 A and 48 W lamps. The applicable subheading for the Taxiway Low Protrusion Inset Light and the Precision Approach Path Indicator will be 8530.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment for…port installations or airfields (other than those of heading 8608); parts thereof: Other equipment.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Taxiway Edge Low Intensity Elevated Light and the Taxiway Centre Line Inset Light will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Illuminated Guidance Signs will be 9405.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated signs…having a permanently fixed light source…Illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division