NY M86431 September 27, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M86431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080; 8205.51.3030 Ms. Fran Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of tablecloth clips and a fruit scraper from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 28, 2006 and received by this office on September 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two household items made of stainless steel. Item number 56610 is a set of four “Handy” tablecloth clips. They will be used outdoors or indoors to hold tablecloths on tables when it is windy or slippery. The top of each clip is shaped like a little hand with fingers. Item number 53980 is a set of two fruit scrapers measuring approximately 8 inches long by 1.5 inches wide by .5 inch thick. The fruit scraper will be used to peel avocado, kiwi and melon. It has a loop for hanging. The applicable subheading for the tablecloth clips will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fruit scraper will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included…other handtools, household tools, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division