NY M86425 October 5, 2006 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 M86425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.10.0000; 3401.20.0000; 3402.20.5100 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of paper shampoo (SKU# 10037678), paper soap (SKU# 10037699) and paper laundry soap (SKU# 10037700) from the China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated September 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your literature, the paper shampoo, paper soap and the paper laundry soap are melt away strips of shampoo, soap or laundry soap. Each product is packaged in a small travel size plastic container holding 50 strips. The products are individually packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the paper shampoo, (SKU# 10037678), will be 3305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Shampoos. The general rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the paper soap, (SKU# 10037699), will be 3401.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for soap in other forms. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the paper laundry soap, (SKU# 10037700) will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division