NY M86400 September 25, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M86400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. J. R. Landa Unit International, Inc. 644 Cesery Blvd, Suite 200 Jacksonville, Florida 32211 RE: The tariff classification of a Suture Removal Kit from China Dear Mr. Landa: In your letter dated August 31, 2006, for PSS World Medical Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. Per the sample, it is packaged sterile, for single use. It is labeled as a Suture Removal Kit. It includes scissors with plastic handles and short, sharp metal cutters, a plastic forceps, and a piece of gauze. The applicable subheading for the Suture Removal Kit will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” instruments and appliances used in the medical, surgical or veterinary sciences. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division