NY M86359 September 15, 2006 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 M86359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6006.31.0040 Mr. Ameet Shah Culp, Inc. P.O. Box 2686 High Point, NC 27265 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester weft knit mattress ticking fabric from Germany. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated September 7, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style BH37591XNATD1048, is an unbleached weft knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. It is characterized by a double knit construction and features yarns inserted in the weft direction which provide the fabric with added bulk. Weighing 190 g/m2, this product will be imported in 228.6 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as mattress ticking. The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style BH37591XNATD1048 will be 6006.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division