NY M86315 October 3, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M86315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-2651 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeve protector from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated August 31, 2006, on behalf of Arbill Safety Products, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style A206320 Sleeve Protector, is constructed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The item is tubular in shape with an elasticized opening at each end and covers the upper arm to the wrist. The opening at the top is slightly larger that the opening at the bottom to facilitate fitting the arm. The applicable subheading for the Style A206320 Sleeve Protector will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style A206320 falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division