NY M86290 September 27, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M86290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from Taiwan; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 1, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Following are description(s) of the sample(s) that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision(s) that apply. Style Number: 5871/5871P Garment Description: 56% rayon 28% lyocell 16% nylon 2 x 2 rib knit women’s cardigan featuring a v-shaped front neckline, long sleeves with a self-start bottom, a self-start garment bottom, crocheted trim at the neckline, and a crocheted placket full front opening with a 7 button closure. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 18 stitches Component Construction: The placket which is a functional component of the garment is made of a crocheted fabric. Therefore, the garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division