NY M86250 September 27, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M86250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Chiu Fat Lam Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Lam: In your letter dated August 28, 2006, on behalf of Mary Mac Apparel Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style number 757-3255, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with a knit lining. The jacket features a hood, a V-neck, long hemmed sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division