NY M86147 September 21, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:117 M86147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7307.92.3010 Mr. Michael Unsworth Geologistics 10049 Harrison Road, Suite 500 Romulus, Michigan 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a steel fitting from Italy. Dear Mr. Unsworth: In your letter dated August 29, 2006 on behalf of your client, TI Automotive Systems LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample of a coupling, submitted with the ruling, is being returned to you as requested. Part # CO0000209 is a Type1005 carbon steel fitting used in an automotive brake system. One end of the fitting is attached to a metal tube by a process that is proprietary and the other end is threaded to a metal fitting or tube. The applicable subheading for the steel fitting will be 7307.92.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves) of iron or steel, other, threaded elbows, bend or sleeves, sleeves (couplings), of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be free. You have suggested that this fitting should be classified in subheading 8708.39.50. However, pipe fittings are considered parts of general use. Parts of general use are excluded from classification in this subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division