NY M86022 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 M86002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Ms. Sara M. Hollis Guardian Building Products 979 Batesville Road Greer, SC 29651-6819 RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric, for use in sustaining loose fill insulation in stud wall cavities, from China. Dear Ms. Hollis: In your letter dated August 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of polypropylene man-made fibers (filament). This material, according to your letter, will be imported as roll goods and weighs 40 g/m². The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m², but not more than 70g/m². The duty rate is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division