NY M85999 September 8, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M85999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Rd., 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of tights from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated August 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 0A024 is a pair of footless tights made of knit 92% nylon/8% spandex measuring less than 67 decitex. The applicable subheading for the footless tights, style 0A024 will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division