NY M85952 March 30, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M85952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Raymond Tsui Great World Customs Service, Inc. 218 Littlefield South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China. Dear Mr. Tsui: In your letter dated August 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Brigata International, Inc. Your response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. Style 8BC01 is a men’s shirt constructed from pique knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 21 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Although the fiber content is stated as 70% bamboo, 30% cotton, laboratory analysis has found that the fiber content is 67.1% regenerated cellulose, 29.1% cotton, 3.8% elastomeric yarn. Regenerated cellulose is considered an artificial fiber. Style 8BC01 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 8BC01 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 8BC01 falls within textile category designation 638. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division