NY M85822 August 25, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M85822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ellen R. Schwartz T. H. Weiss Inc. 440 McClellan Hwy. E. Boston, MA 021128 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shirts from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Schwartz: In your letter dated August 14, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Juno Rising, D/B/A Isis. The submitted samples will be returned, as requested. Three styles of women’s camp shirts, designated as 6200, 6201 and 6202, were submitted. All three styles are constructed from 17% nylon, 71% rayon, 5% polyester and 7% spandex woven fabric with an embroidered pin stitch design. Style 6200 is sleeveless and features a pointed collar, a yoked shoulder seam, a full front opening with six button closures, two breast pockets with button closures, shaping darts and a hemmed bottom with side vents. Style 6201 is similarly designed but features short sleeves and a shirttail hem. Style 6202 is also similar in design to the other styles but features long sleeves with button cuffs and a shirttail hem. The applicable subheading for styles 6200, 6201 and 6202 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s blouses of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 6200, 6201 and 6202 fall within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division