NY M85779 August 15, 2006 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 M85779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ plastic bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated August 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a girls’ plastic bracelet, BG003. The bracelet is composed of clear pink plastic flower shaped beads strung on elastic cord. We assume the bracelet is valued at over 20 cents per dozen. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the girls’ plastic bracelet will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of Plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division