NY M85769 August 17, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M85769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jeanne Berg All Freight International, Inc. P.O. Box 68663 Seattle, WA 98166 RE: The tariff classification of suitcase components from China Dear Ms. Berg: In your letter dated August 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Carry Gear Solutions, LLC, of Seattle, Washington. The four submitted samples are identified as components that can be assembled into suitcases (“beta boxes”) that can be customized to suit the taste of an individual end-user. You state that the exterior of the case can be customized in color and pattern and the interior can be customized “with organizational features to suit the lifestyle needs of the individual end-user.” You state that these components will be shipped separately from any suitcases. The sample labeled “nylon mesh zip pocket” (referred to in your letter as the “zippered mesh panel”) measures approximately 9” x 7”. You state that it is constructed of heavy diamond poly mesh with a #4 nylon zipper. The “nylon organizer panel and file folder” (“file folder/divider”) measures approximately 9” x 7”. You state that it is constructed of 210D nylon and heavy diamond poly mesh. It consists of two dividers with a zippered mesh pouch attached to it. The “Pencil/ Brush Stand” (“detachable pencil/art case”) measures approximately 8” x 11”. You state that it is constructed of 210D nylon with a polypropylene twill binding. It features ten adjacent pencil pockets on one side and hook-and-loop fastener straps on the reverse side. The shoulder strap measures approximately 1” x 54”. You state that it is constructed of polypropylene webbing. It features plastic swivel hook attachments on each end. The applicable subheading for the pockets and shoulder strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division