NY M85751 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 M85751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9010.41.0040; 9010.41.0080 Mr. Jason E. Sanabia Engineering Scientist Raith USA, Inc. 2805 Veteran’s Memorial Highway Suite-23 Ronkonkoma, New York 11779 RE: The tariff classification of the e_LiNE and ionLiNE Systems from Germany Dear Mr. Sanabia: In your letter dated August 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature on the Raith e_LiNE and ionLiNE Systems was submitted with the ruling request. The Raith e_LiNE is an ultra high resolution electron-beam (E-beam) lithography and metrology system designed for high resolution patterning of semiconductor wafer materials. It has a four-inch wafer capability and an ultra-high resolution E-beam. The e_LiNE is a direct E-beam write-on apparatus for the drawing of circuit patterns onto wafers coated with sensitized semiconductor materials. The Raith ionLiNE is an ion-beam lithography system designed for high resolution patterning of semiconductor wafer materials. It is a direct ion-beam write-on apparatus for the drawing of circuit patterns onto wafers coated with sensitized semiconductor materials. The e_LiNE and ionLiNE use E-beams or ion-beams to directly draw patterns onto wafers coated with sensitized material. Further processing of patterned wafers allows for the creation of the semiconductor devices, photomasks, and other small structures. You have indicated that the e_LiNE and ionLiNE Systems are made in Germany. The applicable subheading for the Raith e_LiNE System will be 9010.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for apparatus for the projection or drawing of circuit patterns on sensitized semiconductor materials: direct write-on-wafer apparatus: E-beam. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Raith ionLiNE System will be 9010.41.0080, HTSUS, which provides for apparatus for the projection or drawing of circuit patterns on sensitized semiconductor materials: direct write-on-wafer apparatus: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division