NY M85742 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M85742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated August 7, 2006, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 6010 “girl’s hair scrunchies” are knit polyester ponytail holders sold on a card as three to a set. The applicable subheading for style 6010 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division