NY M85724 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M85724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of make-up bag Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a bag, which you refer to as “Butterfly Make-up Bag.” The item is a make-up bag with an outer surface of woven paper strips. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 5” (H) x 2.5” (W). It features a zippered top opening, a woven textile lining, a foam layer between the lining and the outer surface, and a decorative butterfly design on the front. The applicable subheading for the make-up bag will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division