NY M85691 September 7, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M85691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated August 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 67646, 191591, described as a “Men’s Outrigger Cargo Short,” is constructed from 100% nylon, woven fabric. The shorts have a flat front waistband with an elasticized rear waistband; seven belt loops; a 100% polyester mesh liner; a fly front opening with a zipper closure; a button on the waistband; an inner drawstring; side seam pockets on the front panels with mesh knit pocket bags; double cargo pockets with flaps and hook and loop closures on the front of each leg; a key pocket on the inner right side with a flap and a hook and loop closure; two rear patch pockets with flaps and hook and loop closures; and hemmed leg openings. The shorts are not considered swimwear because the double cargo pockets and the rear patch pockets lack drainage. The applicable subheading for Style 67646, 191591 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, . . . and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 27.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 67646, 191591 falls within textile category 647. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division