NY M85647 August 15, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M85647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Nancy Bosseckert Freight Brokers Global Services, Inc. 1200 Brunswick Avenue Far Rockaway, NY 11691 RE: The tariff classification of the “Aqua Shield” Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated July 31, 2006, on behalf of FLA Orthopedics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Aqua Shield is a reusable protector designed to keep casts or bandages dry when showering, bathing or swimming. The Aqua Shield is composed of plastic sheeting. Model 55-310 is for a half arm cast. Model 55-330 is for a full arm cast. Model 55-320 is for a half leg cast. Model 55-340 is for a full leg cast. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Aqua Shield will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable when the goods are made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division