NY M85597 September 7, 2006 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 M85597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6003.30.6000 Mr. Sam Lin Oceanland 623 South Hindry Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester crocheted trimming fabric from China. Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated August 8, 2006, on behalf of your client TIC Botton Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hand crocheted fabric measuring 4.2 centimeter in width that will be imported in 10 yard lengths. This product is composed of 100% polyester and is characterized by colored stripes running the length of the trimming created by using yarns of different colors. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as a trimming fabric in the manufacture of women’s swim wear. The applicable subheading for the crocheted narrow fabric will be 6003.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002, of synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category 222. At the present time goods produced in China that fall within this textile category are subject to both visa requirements and quota restraints. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division