NY M85543 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M85543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.6500; 2933.39.4100; 2933.59.9500 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Chloro-2-nitroaniline (CAS # 1635-61-1), in bulk form, from China, Loxtidine (CAS # 76956-02-0), in bulk form, from the Netherlands and 1-Methylpiperazine (CAS # 109-01-3), in bulk form, from China Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated July 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, 5-Chloro-2-nitroaniline, is a halogenated aniline derivative indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. The second product, Loxtidine, is a heterocyclic compound used in the treatment of ulcers. Loxtidine, (Chemical Name: 1-Methyl-5-[[3-[3-[(1-piperidinyl) methyl] phenoxy] propyl] amino]-1H-1,2,4-triazole-3-methanol)), is more commonly known as Lavoltidine. The third product, 1-Methylpiperazine, is a heterocyclic compound indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 5-Chloro-2-nitroaniline will be 2921.42.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aniline derivatives and their salts: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Loxtidine (Lavoltidine) will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty. The applicable subheading for 1-Methypiperazine will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division