NY M85542 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-25:RR:NC:SP:236 M85542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2851.00.0095 Mr. J. R. Landa Unit International, Inc. 644 Cesery Blvd, Suite 200 Jacksonville, Fl 32211 RE: The tariff classification of Sterile Water, Item AS399 from China Dear Mr. Landa: In your letter dated July 26, 2006, behalf of your client, PSS World Medical, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Sterile Water, Item AS399, is sterile water in 100-mil. containers that will be used for irrigation devices. The applicable subheading for the Sterile Water, Item AS399 will be 2851.00.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity); liquid air (whether or not rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, other than amalgams of precious metals: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division