NY M85541 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-25:RR:NC:SP:236 M85541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2501.00.0000 Mr. J. R. Landa Unit International, Inc. 644 Cesery Blvd, Suite 200 Jacksonville, Fl 32211 RE: The tariff classification of Sterile Saline Water, Item AS398 from China Dear Mr. Landa: In your letter dated July 26, 2006, behalf of your client, PSS World Medical, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Sterile Saline Water, Item AS398, is comprised of sterile saline water in 100-mil. containers, which will be used for irrigation devices. The applicable subheading for the Sterile Saline Water, Item AS398 will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division