NY M85536 August 21, 2006 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:117 M85536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8111.00.4990 Mr. Sergey Leontyev CMC Cometals 2050 Center Avenue, Suite 250 Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of manganese tablets from Brazil. Dear Mr. Leontyev: In your letter dated received August 3, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are manganese tablets used as an alloying ingredient in the production of aluminum alloys. Cylindrical in shape and measuring 90 mm in diameter, these tablets are comprised of 80-85 percent manganese with the remaining percentage consisting of either pure aluminum, non-hygroscopic sodium free flux, or a mixture of both. This product is made by placing powder into a hydraulic press and forming a tablet. It is not subjected to forging, rolling, extrusion or any other subsequent manufacturing process. The applicable subheading for the manganese tablets will be 8111.00.4990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for manganese and articles, thereof, including waste and scrap, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. You ask as to the applicability of the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). Currently, merchandise classifiable under subheading 8111.00.4990, HTS, from Brazil is not entitled to duty free treatment under GSP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division