NY M85469 September 5, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M85469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 3307.90.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of shoe bags and sachets from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted samples of two shoe bags constructed from polyester textile fabric. The bags measure approximately 14” (H) x 10” (W) and feature drawstring closures. They are designed for repetitive reuse. You also submitted four samples of small heart shaped sachets with an outer shell of satin fabric. The filling of the sachets contains polyester fibers and fragrance beads that emit a pleasant fragrance. The applicable subheading for the shoe bags will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the small sachets will be 3307.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division