NY M85411 August 30, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 M85411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010, 6115.12.2000, 6212.20.0020 Ms. Sandra Tovar CST, Inc. 500 Lanier Ave., W. Suite 901 Fayetteville, GA 30214 RE: The tariff classification of women’s body supporting garments from Italy and Colombia. Dear Ms. Tovar: In your letter dated July 31, 2006, written on behalf of Holt Hosiery, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three styles of women’s garments. Style #4411 is best described as footless tights constructed of 84% polyamide and 16% elastane fabric. The garment extends to below the knee and features a sewn-in gusset crotch. Style #4407 is a woman’s panty-girdle constructed of 88% polyamide, 10% elastane, and 2% cotton. The knit-to-shape garment features a self-fabric hemmed waistband, elasticized leg openings and an additional sewn-in crotch lining. This garment provides substantial support and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle. Style #4408 is a woman’s tightly knit girdle constructed of 88% polyamide, 10% elastane and 2% cotton. The knit-to-shape garment features a self fabric hemmed waistband and leg openings and a sewn-in gusset crotch. This garment also provides substantial support and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle. The applicable subheading for style #4411, if less than 67 decitex, will be 6115.11.0010, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights…knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, tights. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #4411, if 67 decitex or more, will be 6115.12.2000, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery… knitted or crocheted, panty hose and tights, of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more, other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles #4407 and #4408 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted, girdles and panty-girdles. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division