NY M85385 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 M85385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.18 Mr. Tim O’Connor Sofft Shoe Company, Inc. 8 Hampshire Drive Hudson, NH 03051 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. O’Connor: In your letter dated July 27, 2006, for H.H. Brown Shoe Co., Inc., Sofft Shoe Division, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half pair sample, identified as style name “Freedom” (Stock # QK318-02), is a molded plastic upper, plastic sole clog-like slip-on sandal that includes a separately molded plastic “swivel” strap which can be slipped behind the heel and which is attached to the upper by two round plastic rivets. The sandal has an open-heel and the plastic upper features numerous vent-holes or openings on the vamp and along both sides. You state that this sandal is to be worn by both men and women. The applicable subheading for the clog-like sandal, identified as style “Freedom” (Stock # QK318-02), will be 6402.99.18, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, in which both the upper's and outer sole's external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which does not cover the ankle; in which the upper's external surface area measures over 90% rubber and/or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); which does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper; and which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We note that the submitted sample shoe is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the shoes will not meet the country of origin marking requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoes will be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit.” We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division