NY M85377 August 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 M85377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Supreme International. As requested, your sample is being retained for our files. Style Number: C6FG0008 Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, knit cardigan; rib knit spread collar; full front opening with seven, left over right button closures; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs and a straight bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 15 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 15 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: Garment and components do not match. Neither garment nor components are knit to shape. Components: Front panel does not have a continuous line of demarcation for the full length of the placket. The bottom band on the front panel component is a tubular knit construction and is different from the garment submitted. Garment: Front bottom band is cut to length and linked to the garment. Bottom band component of the garment was not submitted. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069 Textile Category Number: 338 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division