NY M85337 August 02, 2006 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 M85337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic “craft tags” from Thailand and plastic knitting needles from India. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated July 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wm. Wright Company. Three samples were submitted for our examination and are being returned to you as requested. Item # 1444480001 is a retail packet containing six plastic “vacation craft tags” together with a length of metallic yarn. Each tag is a rectangular piece of hard plastic measuring approximately 3/8” x 7/8” x 1/16” (thick). The front of each tag has a slightly arching (convex) surface and is printed with travel-related symbols or wording, e.g., “road trip,” “rest area,” etc. The tags are intended for use as embellishments for scrapbooks, homemade cards and other craft items. The accompanying yarn can be used to tie the tags onto such other goods. Item # 14444620001 is a retail packet containing six plastic “cat craft tags” together with a length of acrylic/wool yarn. These tags are essentially the same as those described above, except that they are printed with cat-related symbols and wording, e.g., “purrrrr,” “mouser,” etc. The applicable subheading for both of the above-described tag/yarn packets will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be Free. Item # 7427100 is a pair of plastic knitting needles put up for retail sale on a paperboard hang card. The applicable subheading for the # 7427100 plastic knitting needles will be 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3%. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division