NY M85275 August 03, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M85275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Charles G. Yacoobian Racebricks Memorabilia, LLC 21515 Roscoe Blvd. Canoga Park, CA 91304 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Yacoobian: In your letter dated July 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample, described in your letter as “Signature Logo Brick”, is a decorative rectangular-shaped glass article measuring 3 inches in width by 2 ¼ inches in height. The item is composed of clear glass and features an internal laser image/picture of an eagle and a logo. You stated in your letter that the image contained in the glass article is made by engraving the inside of the glass with a laser.  You stated in a telephone conversation with this office that the unit value of the article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.       The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division