NY M85270 August 09, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:361 M85270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Erin Giang E & E Co., Ltd. 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from China. Dear Ms. Giang: In your letter dated July 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for women’s pajamas. The submitted item will be returned to you as requested. Style 2175 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 91 percent polyamide, 9 percent spandex knit openwork fabric. The pajama top is halter styled with a ribbon tie around the neck and a self-finished bottom. The short styled pajama bottom has an elasticized waistband and self finished legs. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…pajamas … knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division