NY M85256 August 04, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M85256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Korea. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated July 19, 2006, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 831297 is a headband made of knit 65%polyester/35% rayon fabric with rhinestones on top and a self-fabric covered elastic band at the back. The applicable subheading for the headband, style 831297, will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division