NY M85233 July 27, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 M85233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5207.10.0000 Debbie Bennett Delmar Logistics (IL), Inc. 1555 Mittel Blvd. Suite R Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of cotton yarn from China Dear Ms. Bennett: In your letter dated July 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a package of the yarn, which is a multiple ply, twisted cotton yarn wound on a flat card. Our examination determined that the decitex is 13,500. A cotton yarn with a decitex of 20,000 or less is classified in Chapter 52, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), according to Table I of the Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the international level. The package weighs approximately 40 grams. By virtue of the weight and decitex, the yarn meets the tariff definition of "put up for retail sale" found in Note 4, Section XI, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the cotton yarn will be 5207.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. Items classified in subheading 5207.10.0000, HTSUS, fall within textile category designation 200. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division