NY M85196 August 11, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M85196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue – Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of scarves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 21, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style FGM46A28 is a knit scarf constructed from 100% acrylic fiber fabric with a hemmed bottom. The scarf measures approximately 62 inches long and 10 inches wide. The scarf will be imported in various color combinations. Style FMG46A32 is a reversible scarf with a hemmed bottom. One side of the scarf is constructed of knit 55% wool and 45% acrylic fiber fabric. The reverse of the scarf is constructed of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The scarf measures approximately 62 inches long and 10 inches wide. The scarf will be available in various color combinations. Neither the 55% wool and 45% acrylic knit fiber fabric side of the scarf, classifiable under subheading 6117.10.10, or the knit 100% polyester fleece side of the scarf, classifiable under heading 6117.10.20, imparts the essential character to the scarf. Following General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), it will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for styles FGM46A28 and FGM46A32 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles FGM46A28 and FGM46A32 fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division