NY M85175 July 27, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M85175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Mr. Adrian Boslooper Air Commerce Customs Broker, Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of stuffed bear clothing and accessories from China Dear Mr. Boslooper: In your letter dated July 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Goffa International, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as clothing and accessories for stuffed toy bears. The submitted sample includes: a satin graduation robe, satin pants, a satin graduation hat, and a toy diploma. The clothing and diploma are sized for a stuffed toy bear that is part of the importer’s line of stuffed bears. There are no style numbers designated for these items. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy bear graduation clothing and diploma will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division