NY M85150 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 M85150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s ski glove from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our office will retain the submitted sample. The submitted sample, style #FG6401497R, is a girl’s lined and insulated ski glove with a complete palmside, fourchettes and sidewalls made of a woven polyester fabric that you state has a polyurethane coating on the underside. This woven polyester coated fabric also extends to the backside of the hand, partially covering the backside of the index and pinky fingers and extending down to the bottom of the gauntlet style cuff. The remainder of the backside is constructed of a knit polyester fleece fabric. The glove also features a partially elasticized wrist with an adjustable backside wrist strap, a separately sewn on ribbed knit cuff, a hook and clasp, an inner waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the palmside thumb. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outer shell’s woven coated fabric material of the palmside. The culmination of features shows that the glove is designed and practical for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for style #FG6401497R will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber, other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division