NY M85051 August 03, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M85051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000, 7013.99.9000 Mr. Michael J. Skidmore 103 Greenleaf Street Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles from Great Britain and China Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated July 5, 2006, on behalf of your client Potpourri Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as item number P1000, is a decorative multifaceted clear glass jar which contains a small plaster figurine of a character with wings holding a bouquet of flowers. The figurine is standing on a mixture of seeds (white millet, scarflower, red berry, linseed and black sunflower) that are glued to the bottom of the glass. The glass jar also includes dried flowers and a calico cotton textile lid. The measurements are four inches in height by two inches in diameter at the opening. The country of origin is Great Britain. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of item number P1000 is over $5.00 each. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article, item number P1000, will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as item number F1122, is a partially colored glass paperweight in the shape of a fish. The measurements are four and one half in height by four inches in width. The country of origin is China. You indicted in your letter that the unit value of item number F1122 is over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The applicable subheading for the glass paperweight, item number F1122, will be 7013.99.5000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division