NY M85044 August 03, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:126 M85044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Mr. Jamie Antoniades j-me® original design Unit 27 f2 n17 Studios 784-788 High Road London n17 Oda UK RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel storage rack from China Dear Mr. Jamie Antoniades: In your letter dated July 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of various products were submitted with your ruling request. One of the products you wish to import is a wall-mounted DVD/CD storage shelf/rack. The storage rack is composed of stainless steel. The applicable subheading for the wall-mounted stainless steel storage rack will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jim Smyth at 646-733-3018. We are returning your request for a classification ruling on the other four products because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below. Each product should be labeled with a style number/brand name. Please submit a sample of the “ ceramic money box”. Please identify the type of ceramic (porcelain, stoneware, dolomite, etc.). Please submit a sample of each clock (glass, medium density fiber board) if available. Please indicate if each clock is battery operated. What type of movement does each clock incorporate? Is each clock a wall clock? Please submit a sample of the leather passport holder. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please resubmit a copy of your original letter and attachments, along with the samples and additional information requested in this notice. Please mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division