NY M85039 August 03, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M85039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Holly VanDeusen Darice 1300 Darice Parkway, Park 82 Strongsville, Ohio 44149-3800 RE: The tariff classification of foam plastic alphabet letters from China. Dear Ms. VanDeusen: In your letter dated July 13, 2006, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product (Item 1057) consists of foam plastics letters, A through Z. The letters are approximately 6 inches in height, up to 3 inches in width and 1 inch in thickness. Each letter has two removable self-adhesive “dots” on the back so that the letter can be secured to a surface, such as a wall or door. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the foam plastic alphabet letters will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division