NY M85037 August 03, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M85037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a rhinestone bra and thong from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated June 12, 2006, on behalf of Fredrick’s of Hollywood, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. Style #96495/6495 is a ladies bra made of acrylic rhinestones mounted on metal wire. Style #96496/6496 is a ladies thong made of acrylic rhinestones mounted on metal wire. The acrylic rhinestones impart the essential character of both items. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the acrylic rhinestone bra and thong will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division