NY M85026 August 01, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M85026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Amy Vaughn C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 3800 Camp Creek Parkway, Building 1400 Atlanta, GA 30331-6246 RE: The tariff classification of carry bag from China Dear Ms. Vaughn: In your letter dated July 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Gold Bond Inc. of Hixson, Tennessee. Your sample is being returned to you. You state in your letter that your submitted sample is used to carry three golf balls and six tees. The item is designed in the shape of a mini-golf bag and is wholly made-up of a sheeting of plastic. It measures approximately 5.5” (H) x 2” (W) and features one main storage area, a front zippered pocket and a belt clip at the top. The applicable subheading for the carry bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division