NY M84951 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of elastic loops from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated June 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an elastic loop that is constructed of knit narrow fabric. It measures approximately 4” in diameter and 1/2” wide. You state that 12 loops will be imported with 12 ceramic vases, for which you have already received a classification ruling, and florists will use them with flowers and a book to create a finished gift item. The applicable subheading for the elastic loops will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division