NY M84947 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph Delahanty Panalpina Inc. 1776 On-The-Green 67 Park Place Morristown, NJ 07960 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle drip collar from China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Delahanty: In your letter dated June 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Built NY Inc., of New York City. The submitted sample is identified as a wine bottle drip collar. You state that the purpose of the item is to stop drips when pouring wine from a wine bottle. The collar measures approximately 2”W x 4”H and is placed over the neck of the bottle. It is constructed of neoprene rubber sandwiched by knit nylon fabric on the inner and outer surfaces. This construction is considered to be a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle drip collar will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles of textile, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division