NY M84944 July 19, 2006 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 M84944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up, International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain cremation urn from Spain Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated June 27, 2006, on behalf of your client, Lladro USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, designated in your letter as style number 123, is a porcelain urn designed to hold ashes following a cremation. The article has a removable dome-shaped lid. The complete article measures approximately 10½ inches in height and 6½ inches in diameter at the top opening. The applicable subheading for the porcelain urn will be 6913.10.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: of porcelain or china: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division